almond oil

almond oil

noun Chemistry.
1.
Also called sweet almond oil, expressed almond oil. a colorless to pale yellow fatty oil expressed from the seeds of the sweet almond, used in preparing perfumes and confections.
2.
Also called bitter almond oil. a colorless to yellow, poisonous oil obtained by steam distillation from the almond meal of bitter almond seeds: used chiefly in the manufacture of cosmetics, medicines, and perfumes.

Origin:
1835–45
Dictionary.com Unabridged
Based on the Random House Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2012.
Cite This Source Link To almond oil

00:10

00:09

00:08

00:07

00:06

00:05

00:04

00:03

00:02

00:01

Almond oil is always a great word to know.
So is atomic. Does it mean:
existing as free, uncombined atoms
a highly concentrated, aqueous solution of potassium hydroxide or sodium hydroxide, or any solution resulting from leaching or percolation
WordNet
almond oil

noun
pale yellow fatty oil expressed from sweet or bitter almonds 
WordNet® 3.0, © 2006 by Princeton University.
Cite This Source
Dictionary.com, LLC. Copyright © 2012. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT