Dictionary
Thesaurus
Encyclopedia
Translator
Web

arachis oil

 - 4 dictionary results

ar⋅a⋅chis oil

[ar-uh-kis] .
–noun
peanut oil.

Origin:
1885–90

peanut oil

–noun
a yellow to greenish oil expressed or extracted from peanuts, used in cookery, as a vehicle for medicines, and in the manufacture of margarine and soap.
Also called arachis oil.


Origin:
1880–85
Dictionary.com Unabridged
Based on the Random House Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2009.
Cite This Source Link To arachis oil
Medical Dictionary

Main Entry: ar·a·chis oil
Pronunciation: 'ar-&-k&s-
Function: noun
: PEANUT OIL

Main Entry: pea·nut oil
Pronunciation: 'pE-n&t-
Function: noun
: a colorless to yellow nondrying fatty oil that is obtained from peanuts and isused chiefly as a salad oil, in margarine, in soap, and as a vehicle in pharmaceutical preparations and cosmetics called also arachis oil
Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary, © 2002 Merriam-Webster, Inc.
Cite This Source
Search another word or see arachis oil on Thesaurus | Reference
FacebookTwitterFollow us: