Try Our Apps


Pore Over vs. Pour Over

cottonseed oil

a brown-yellow, viscid oil with a nutlike odor, obtained from the seed of the cotton plant: used in the manufacture of soaps, hydrogenated fats, lubricants, and cosmetics, as a cooking and salad oil, and in medicine chiefly as a laxative.
Origin of cottonseed oil
1825-35, Americanism Unabridged
Based on the Random House Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2015.
Cite This Source
Examples from the Web for cottonseed oil
Historical Examples
British Dictionary definitions for cottonseed oil

cottonseed oil

a yellowish or dark red oil with a nutlike smell, extracted or expelled from cottonseed, used in cooking and in the manufacture of paints, soaps, etc
Collins English Dictionary - Complete & Unabridged 2012 Digital Edition
© William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins
Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012
Cite This Source

Word of the Day

Difficulty index for cottonseed oil

Few English speakers likely know this word

Word Value for cottonseed

Scrabble Words With Friends