(Simmondsia chinensis), leathery-leaved shrub in the box family (Buxaceae), native to the southwestern United States and northern Mexico, the capsules of which yield jojoba oil. The stiff-branched plant, which grows to a height of up to 2 m (7 feet), is cultivated as hedge material, substituted for boxwood in arid areas. It is also grown in limited but expanding commercial quantities in southern California for the oil, which is equal to sperm oil in quality. Jojoba oil is found in a variety of cosmetic products, such as soaps, shampoos, and hair conditioners, where it is believed to have certain restorative effects
Learn more about goat nut with a free trial on Britannica.com.