Stories We Like: Novels For Language Lovers
lanolin lan·o·lin (lān'ə-lĭn)
A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.
purified form of wool grease or wool wax (sometimes erroneously called wool fat), used either alone or with soft paraffin or lard or other fat as a base for ointments, emollients, skin foods, salves, superfatted soaps, and fur dressing. Lanolin, a translucent, yellowish-white, soft, unctuous, tenacious substance, is readily absorbed by the skin and thus makes an ideal base for medicinal products intended to be absorbed.