lanolin lan·o·lin (lān'ə-lĭn)
n.
A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.
| lanolin (lān'ə-lĭn) Pronunciation Key
A yellowish-white wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of sheep to coat wool. Lanolin is composed of esters and polyesters of almost seventy alcohols and fatty acids. Since it is easily absorbed by the skin, it is used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments. |
lanolin
purified form of wool grease or wool wax (sometimes erroneously called wool fat), used either alone or with soft paraffin or lard or other fat as a base for ointments, emollients, skin foods, salves, superfatted soaps, and fur dressing. Lanolin, a translucent, yellowish-white, soft, unctuous, tenacious substance, is readily absorbed by the skin and thus makes an ideal base for medicinal products intended to be absorbed.
Learn more about lanolin with a free trial on Britannica.com.