Dioscorides was also learned in the preparation of wool fat, which he calls sypum, known to modern pharmacists as lanoline.
Oh, Mrs. lanoline's a dear—she asked for a husband as if he were an umbrella.
This wool fat or lanoline is used in making soap and ointments.
We agreed that Mr. lanoline's a notty, notty man, and hasn't no business to go on the lardy-da.
Ichthyol, 10 to 20% in lanoline spread on linen and worn at night, often dispels an attack at the beginning.
lanolin lan·o·lin (lān'ə-lĭn)
A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.