lauric acid

noun Chemistry.
a white, crystalline, water-insoluble powder, C 12 H 24 O 2 , a fatty acid occurring as the glyceride in many vegetable fats, especially coconut oil and laurel oil: used chiefly in the manufacture of soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and lauryl alcohol.
Also called dodecanoic acid.


Origin:
1870–75

Dictionary.com Unabridged
Based on the Random House Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2014.
Cite This Source Link To lauric acid
Collins
World English Dictionary
lauric acid (ˈlɔːrɪk, ˈlɒ-)
 
n
another name for dodecanoic acid
 
[C19: from Latin laurus laurel; from its occurrence in the berries of the laurel (Laurus nobilis)]

Collins English Dictionary - Complete & Unabridged 10th Edition
2009 © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins
Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009
Cite This Source
American Heritage
Medical Dictionary

lauric acid lau·ric acid (lôr'ĭk)
n.
A fatty acid occurring in laurel, coconut, and palm oils.

The American Heritage® Stedman's Medical Dictionary
Copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Cite This Source
American Heritage
Science Dictionary
lauric acid   (lôr'ĭk)  Pronunciation Key 
A saturated fatty acid obtained chiefly from coconut and laurel oils and used in making soaps, cosmetics, esters, and lauryl alcohol. It is combustible and forms colorless needles that have waxy odor and taste. Chemical formula: C12H24O2.
The American Heritage® Science Dictionary
Copyright © 2002. Published by Houghton Mifflin. All rights reserved.
Cite This Source
Example sentences
Lauric acid is used in foods-mostly vegetable shortenings-as a defoaming agent and a booster for soaps and detergents.
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature