|lauric acid (ˈlɔːrɪk, ˈlɒ-)|
|another name for dodecanoic acid|
|[C19: from Latin laurus laurel; from its occurrence in the berries of the laurel (Laurus nobilis)]|
lauric acid lau·ric acid (lôr'ĭk)
A fatty acid occurring in laurel, coconut, and palm oils.
|lauric acid (lôr'ĭk) Pronunciation Key
A saturated fatty acid obtained chiefly from coconut and laurel oils and used in making soaps, cosmetics, esters, and lauryl alcohol. It is combustible and forms colorless needles that have waxy odor and taste. Chemical formula: C12H24O2.