| a colorless, odorless, liquid, water-insoluble, unsaturated acid, C1 8H3 4O2, obtained from animal tallow and natural vegetable oils, in which it occurs as the glycerol ester: used chiefly in the manufacture of soap, commercial oleates, and cosmetics. |

| oleic acid n. An oily liquid, C17H33COOH, occurring in animal and vegetable oils and used in making soap. |
oleic acid o·le·ic acid (ō-lē'ĭk)
n.
An organic acid that is prepared from fats and is used in the preparation of oleates and lotions.
| oleic acid (ō-lē'ĭk) Pronunciation Key
An oily liquid occurring in animal and vegetable oils and used in making soap. Chemical formula: C18H34O2. |