petrolatum pet·ro·la·tum (pět'rə-lā'təm)
See petroleum jelly.
petroleum jelly n.
A colorless-to-amber semisolid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum and used in medicinal ointments. Also called petrolatum.
translucent, yellowish to amber or white, unctuous substance having almost no odour or taste, derived from petroleum and used principally in medicine and pharmacy as a protective dressing and as a substitute for fats in ointments and cosmetics. It is also used in many types of polishes and in lubricating greases, rust preventives, and modeling clay.
Learn more about petroleum jelly with a free trial on Britannica.com.