Dictionary
Thesaurus
Encyclopedia
Translator
Web

wool fat

 - 11 dictionary results

lan⋅o⋅lin

[lan-l-in]
–noun
a fatty substance, extracted from wool, used in ointments, cosmetics, waterproof coatings, etc.
Also, lan⋅o⋅line [lan-l-in, -l-een] .
Also called wool fat.


Origin:
1880–85; < L lān(a) wool + -ol 2 + -in 2


lan⋅o⋅lat⋅ed [lan-l-ey-tid] , adjective
Dictionary.com Unabridged
Based on the Random House Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2009.
Cite This Source Link To wool fat
lan·o·lin   (lān'ə-lĭn)   
n.  A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments. Also called wool fat.

[German : from Latin lāna, wool + Latin oleum, oil.]
wool fat  
n.  
  1. See wool grease.

  2. See lanolin.

wool grease  
n.  A fatty, pale yellow wax that coats the fibers of sheep's wool and yields lanolin. Also called wool fat.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2009 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
Cite This Source
Word Origin & History

lanolin 
1885, from Ger., coined by Ger. physician Mathias Eugenius Oscar Liebreich (1838-1908) from L. lana "wool" + oleum "oil, fat" + chemical suffix -in.
Online Etymology Dictionary, © 2001 Douglas Harper
Cite This Source
Medical Dictionary

Main Entry: lan·o·lin
Pronunciation: 'lan-&l-&n
Function: noun
: a yellowish sticky unctuous mass of refined wool greasethat can be absorbed by the skin, contains from 25 to 30 percent incorporated water, and is used chiefly in ointments and cosmetics called also adeps lanae, hydrous wool fat

Main Entry: wool fat
Pronunciation: 'wul-
Function: noun
: wool grease especially after refining : LANOLIN
Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary, © 2002 Merriam-Webster, Inc.
Cite This Source
Medical Dictionary

lanolin lan·o·lin (lān'ə-lĭn)
n.
A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.

The American Heritage® Stedman's Medical Dictionary
Copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Cite This Source
Science Dictionary
lanolin   (lān'ə-lĭn)  Pronunciation Key 
A yellowish-white wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of sheep to coat wool. Lanolin is composed of esters and polyesters of almost seventy alcohols and fatty acids. Since it is easily absorbed by the skin, it is used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.
The American Heritage® Science Dictionary
Copyright © 2002. Published by Houghton Mifflin. All rights reserved.
Cite This Source
Encyclopedia

wool fat

purified form of wool grease or wool wax (sometimes erroneously called wool fat), used either alone or with soft paraffin or lard or other fat as a base for ointments, emollients, skin foods, salves, superfatted soaps, and fur dressing. Lanolin, a translucent, yellowish-white, soft, unctuous, tenacious substance, is readily absorbed by the skin and thus makes an ideal base for medicinal products intended to be absorbed.

Learn more about wool fat with a free trial on Britannica.com.

Encyclopedia Britannica, 2008. Encyclopedia Britannica Online.
Cite This Source
Search another word or see wool fat on Thesaurus | Reference
FacebookTwitterFollow us: