a white, fine, soft, water-insoluble powder, Zn(C18H35O2)2, used in the manufacture of cosmetics, ointments, and lacquers, as a drying agent for rubber, and as a waterproofing agent for textiles, paper, etc.
Main Entry: zinc stearate Function: noun : an insoluble salt usually of commercial stearic acid and usually containing some zinc oxide that has astringent and antisepticproperties and is used as a constituent of ointments and powders