|lanolin (lān'ə-lĭn) Pronunciation Key
A yellowish-white wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of sheep to coat wool. Lanolin is composed of esters and polyesters of almost seventy alcohols and fatty acids. Since it is easily absorbed by the skin, it is used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.
Dictionary.com presents 366 FAQs, incorporating some of the frequently asked questions from the past with newer queries.