follow Dictionary.com

11 Trending Words of 2014

almond oil

noun, Chemistry
1.
Also called sweet almond oil, expressed almond oil. a colorless to pale yellow fatty oil expressed from the seeds of the sweet almond, used in preparing perfumes and confections.
2.
Also called bitter almond oil. a colorless to yellow, poisonous oil obtained by steam distillation from the almond meal of bitter almond seeds: used chiefly in the manufacture of cosmetics, medicines, and perfumes.
Origin
1835-1845
1835-45
Dictionary.com Unabridged
Based on the Random House Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2014.
Cite This Source

Word of the Day

Difficulty index for almond oil

Few English speakers likely know this word

Word Value for almond

9
12
Scrabble Words With Friends

Quotes with almond-oil

Nearby words for almond-oil