babassu oil

babassu oil

noun
a yellow oil expressed or extracted from babassu nuts, used chiefly in the manufacture of soaps and cosmetics and as a cooking oil.

Origin:
1955–60
Dictionary.com Unabridged
Based on the Random House Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2012.
Cite This Source Link To babassu oil

00:10

00:09

00:08

00:07

00:06

00:05

00:04

00:03

00:02

00:01

Babassu oil is always a great word to know.
So is doohickey. Does it mean:
the offspring of a zebra and a donkey.
a gadget; dingus; thingumbob.
WordNet
babassu oil

noun
fatty oil from kernels of babassu nuts similar to coconut oil 
WordNet® 3.0, © 2006 by Princeton University.
Cite This Source
Dictionary.com, LLC. Copyright © 2012. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature
FAVORITES
RECENT