Know how to use "fewer" and "less"? Find out.
petrolatum pet·ro·la·tum (pět'rə-lā'təm)
See petroleum jelly.
translucent, yellowish to amber or white, unctuous substance having almost no odour or taste, derived from petroleum and used principally in medicine and pharmacy as a protective dressing and as a substitute for fats in ointments and cosmetics. It is also used in many types of polishes and in lubricating greases, rust preventives, and modeling clay.