lanolin

[lan-l-in]
noun
a fatty substance, extracted from wool, used in ointments, cosmetics, waterproof coatings, etc.
Also, lanoline [lan-l-in, -l-een] .
Also called wool fat.


Origin:
1880–85; < Latin lān(a) wool + -ol2 + -in2

lanolated [lan-l-ey-tid] , adjective
Dictionary.com Unabridged
Based on the Random House Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2014.
Cite This Source Link To lanolin
Collins
World English Dictionary
lanolin or lanoline (ˈlænəlɪn, -ˌliːn)
 
n
Also called: wool fat a yellowish viscous substance extracted from wool, consisting of a mixture of esters of fatty acids: used in some ointments
 
[C19: via German from Latin lāna wool + oleum oil; see -in]
 
lanoline or lanoline
 
n
 
[C19: via German from Latin lāna wool + oleum oil; see -in]
 
lanolated or lanoline
 
adj

Collins English Dictionary - Complete & Unabridged 10th Edition
2009 © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins
Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009
Cite This Source
Etymonline
Word Origin & History

lanolin
1885, from Ger., coined by Ger. physician Mathias Eugenius Oscar Liebreich (1838-1908) from L. lana "wool" + oleum "oil, fat" + chemical suffix -in.
Online Etymology Dictionary, © 2010 Douglas Harper
Cite This Source
American Heritage
Medical Dictionary

lanolin lan·o·lin (lān'ə-lĭn)
n.
A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.

The American Heritage® Stedman's Medical Dictionary
Copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Cite This Source
American Heritage
Science Dictionary
lanolin   (lān'ə-lĭn)  Pronunciation Key 
A yellowish-white wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of sheep to coat wool. Lanolin is composed of esters and polyesters of almost seventy alcohols and fatty acids. Since it is easily absorbed by the skin, it is used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.
The American Heritage® Science Dictionary
Copyright © 2002. Published by Houghton Mifflin. All rights reserved.
Cite This Source
Encyclopedia Britannica
Encyclopedia

lanolin

purified form of wool grease or wool wax (sometimes erroneously called wool fat), used either alone or with soft paraffin or lard or other fat as a base for ointments, emollients, skin foods, salves, superfatted soaps, and fur dressing. Lanolin, a translucent, yellowish-white, soft, unctuous, tenacious substance, is readily absorbed by the skin and thus makes an ideal base for medicinal products intended to be absorbed.

Learn more about lanolin with a free trial on Britannica.com.

Encyclopedia Britannica, 2008. Encyclopedia Britannica Online.
Cite This Source
Example sentences
Silicone the fur and capillary exclusion will have it dry in a quick wiggle, for both reasons: eg sheep and lanolin.
Related Words
Copyright © 2014 Dictionary.com, LLC. All rights reserved.
  • Please Login or Sign Up to use the Recent Searches feature